Program Schedule

Download Program Schedule PDF (coming soon)

Day 1 – Friday, September 15

12:00         ——- Registration Opens

1:00-4:00   ——- Professional Development (Parallel sessions)

  • Science Through Story: Strategies for science communication adapted from film development – Sara ElShafie
  • Yes, and..Creating New Performances for Success – Marian Rich  
  • Whose idea is it anyway? – Nancy Watt and Carolyn Sealfon   

4:00-6:00   ——- ( Break )

6:00            ——- Reception

6:45            ——- Welcome Address – Raquell Holmes

7:30            ——- LIVE: Living Improv Experiment

Day 2 – Saturday, September 16

8:30-9:00     ——- Coffee & Snacks

9:00-10:30   —— Parallel Tracks

10-minute talks I
  • Plane-Spotting at the Tropicana: Making Connections in a Research-Based Art Practice – Benjamin Bray
  • Collaborative exhibitions: Insights into cutting-edge research through the visual arts – Sara Grady
  • Intersections of Physics and Performance for Physicists of Color – Simone Hyater-Adams
  • Behind the scenes at Curiosity: A web series capturing the making of a scientist –  Sunada Prabhu-Gaunkar
  • Computing and Cultural History: A Dialogue – George Thiruvathukal
Interactive Session
Foundations I – A performatory approach to teaching, learning and technology – Jim Martinez

10:30-10:40 —— ( Break )

10:40-12:10 —— Parallel Tracks

10-minute talks II
  • Mentoring Sessions at Minority Serving Institutions: Sharing Research Career Experiences with Undergraduate Students – Sofya Borinskaya
  • Writing Science for Your Audience – Andrea Gwosdow
  • STEAM Summer Camp: Service-Learning Project in The Gambia, West Africa – Nadeene Riddick
  • Bridging the Divide – Nancy Watt
Interactive Sessions
  • Unpacking Unconscious BiasFeldman Ornato
  • The Art of Scientific Storytelling: Transform Your Science through Narrative Craft – Rafael Luna
Interactive Session
Sharing Your StoryNeil Bardhan

12:10-1:00 ——- Lunch

1:00-1:40   ——- Share Faire

  • Teaching Science in Unconventional Settings – Andrea Gwosdow
  • Launching History Communication: Lessons from a Multidisciplinary Approach – Eric Olson and Jason Steinhauer
  • Storytelling for STEM with ConnectAnd Improv – Ellen Feldman Ornato
  • Heroic Improv – Mary Tyszkiewicz

1:45-3:15   ——- Parallel Tracks

10-minute talks III
  • Science on the Stage: How Science Plays Are Building Interdisciplinary Bridges in the Classroom and On-Stage – Denise Gillman
  • Building Community Science: Unscripted Science Explorations – Raquell Holmes
  • Talk Science to Me: A Case Study Across Bill Nye’s Audiences – Annabelle Lolinco
  • Science (as) Culture: A multi-disciplinary highly participatory discussion format for community based scientific learning and doing – Shane Mayack
  • A Physicists Perspective on Performance Based Training for Scientists: “How can you have an opinion about the right answer?” – Nicholas Gross
Interactive Sessions <Location>
  • STEM from DanceYamilee Toussaint
  • ShineBeth Osnes

 

3:15-3:25   ——- ( Break )

3:25-4:55   ——- Parallel Tracks

Interactive Sessions
  • Improvisational GamesCarolyn Kroehler
  • Better version of you – Mia Anderson

 

Interactive Session
Integrated EducationEric Olson

4:55-5:00   ——- ( Break )

5:00-6:00   ——- Keynote: Ann Merchant

6:00-6:30   ——- Finale Prep

7:00            ——- Dinner (self organized groups)

 

Day 3 – Sunday, September 17

8:30-9:00     ——- Coffee & Snacks

9:00-10:00   ——- Invited Plenary: Tom Rudin

10:00-10:10 ——- ( Break )

10:10-11:40 ——- Interactive sessions

  • Fusion Science Theater – Holly Walter Kerby    <Location>
  • Stage Chemistry – Anna Gelman    <Location>

11:40-11:50 ——- ( Break )

11:50-1:15   ——- Finale & Wrap-up

1:15              ——- Post-CESTEMER Socializing