Program Schedule


Abbreviations:
Gallery = 11th Floor Gallery
Auditorium = 11th Floor Auditorium
Room 822 = 8th floor room 822
Color Coding:
90 minute session
45 minute session
10 minute talk
Download Program Schedule

Day 1 – Thursday, June 20th


9:00-12:00
Registration opens. (Gallery)
12:00-1:00
Conference Start and Welcome. Holmes & Martinez. (Auditorium)
Host sponsor, Dr. Martinez, and Dr. Holmes welcome and lead all conference attendees in activities that introduce the breadth and depth of this year’s conference attendees and presentations.
1:00-1:45
Kerby: Using interactive techniques like storyboarding, drawing, and small group feedback to help scientists craft effective presentations (Auditorium)
O’Hara: Engaging Practices: Using Technology to Differentiate and Collaborate (Room 822)
1:45-2:00
Kerby continued
Quichocho: Integrated Physics Identities of Women of Color and LGBQ+ Physicists (Room 822)
2:00-2:15
Kerby continued
Lancaster: Ten (mostly) simple things to change the culture of STEM (Room 822)
2:15-2:30
Kerby continued
Dell: Art in the Lab: Drawing from Science (Room 822)
2:30-2:45
BREAK (Gallery)

2:45-3:30
Cheng, Brown, Egües: Interdisciplinary Collaborations: Thematic Models for Integrating the Arts and Sciences
(Auditorium)
Bright: Performing Research (Room 822)
3:30-3:45
Cheng, Brown, Egües continued
Gokhale: Changing Millennials’ Attitudes toward IT through Online Discussions (Room 822)
3:45-4:00
Cheng, Brown, Egües continued
Venkatesh: Finding the write level of engagement: Implementation of Student Presentations at the Board (Room 822)
4:00-4:15
Cheng, Brown, Egües continued
Hunt: LabX: Science for Society (Room 822)
4:15-4:30
BREAK (Gallery)

4:30-5:15
Kroehler: Who, what, when, where, how, and why, why, why? Exercises for distilling your message (Auditorium)
Shockley: Embodied Education: An Experiential Introduction to Movement-Based Learning (Room 822)
5:15-6:00
Sealfon: Acting Out in Large Lecture Halls (Auditorium)
Ginsberg, Mulhern: Performing Science – Drama in the (Lecture) Theatre (Room 822)
6:00-6:15
BREAK (Gallery)
6:15-8:00

Reception (Menu). NYIT Provost. (Auditorium)
Complimentary food, beverages and conversation with all attendees precede and follow the final session of the day.

Holmes, Dukovski, DePace: Communicating and Humanizing Science in Interdisciplinary Research Programs.

 

Day 2 – Friday, June 21st


8:30-9:00
Morning Coffee (Menu) (Gallery)

9:00-9:45
Holmes, Rich: Creating heart in a world of STEM (Auditorium)
Venkatesh: Through Fish Eyes: Increasing Awareness about Marine Ecosystems through classical Indian Dance (Room 822)
9:45-10:00
Holmes, Rich continued (Auditorium)
Williams: The Intersection of Identity and Performing Arts for Black Physicists (Room 822)
10:00-10:15
Holmes, Rich continued (Auditorium)
Eshun-Willson: iMCB+: An Inclusion & Diversity Initiative to Empower Underrepresented Graduate Students and their Allies (Room 822)
10:15-10:30
Holmes, Rich continued (Auditorium)
Zaretsky: Bioart Labs: Live Art, Experimental Protocol, Bioethics and Aesthetics (Room 822)
10:30-10:45
BREAK (Gallery)

10:45-11:00
Citron: Ebisu Sign Language Theatre Laboratory: An Ensemble of Deaf Performer-Researchers (Auditorium)
Bardhan, Leary: How Innovative Ideas Transcend through Nurses Telling Stories (Room 822)
11:00-11:15
Citron continued
DePodwin: It Only Takes One Person to Open the Door (Room 822)
11:15-11:30
Citron continued
Hyater-Adams: Performing Physics: An Analysis of Design-Based Informal STEAM Education Programs Presentation (Room 822)
11:30-12:15
Citron continued
Watt, Sealfon: Fake Facts and Courageous Curiosity (Room 822)
12:15-12:30
GROUP SHARE (Auditorium)
12:30-1:30
LUNCH (Menu)
1:30-2:15
Joy: The Chaos Theory of Now: Theatre and Science Together (Auditorium)
Esteves, Everett-Lane: What’s in a Name? How Clearer Definitions Lead to Better Designs (Room 822)
2:15-3:00
Schedel: Kepler Concordia: Play the Solar System (Auditorium)
Esteves, Everett-Lane continued (Room 822)
3:00-3:15
BREAK (Gallery)
3:15-5:30
SHARE FAIR. Presenters share posters, exhibits, demonstrations, short “Lightning” talks, and performances in a setting modeled loosely after a combination of an art fair and a scientific poster session. Conference attendees will be able to participate in several different experiences during this session.
BattorTeaching as a Playworker” | Berman “Movemathics: math meets movement” | Borinskaya “RISE UP: Rutgers INSPIRE mentoring Sessions promote Early Undergraduate Participation in biomedical research” | Coe “Poetry Reading by Terese Coe, including her translations from Jorge Luis Borges, Pierre de Ronsard, and Heinrich Heine” | Freeman “Aaron Freeman’s video interview station” (room1119, all days) | Harwell “Queering Informal STEM Learning: Overview of a participatory approach to investigating the queer visitor experience at informal STEM education institutions” | Hockman “Scientists and Writers: How A University Collaboration (and Beyond) Shows They’re Good Friends” | Holmes, Borinskaya, Shockley, Friedman ” UX Science: Building Learning Ensembles Across Class and Race” | Kroehler, Raun “Communicating Science: An Ethnographic Study” | Kruesel “From Autism (and Vaccines?) to Zebra Mussels: Science Advocacy in a College Communications Course”| Kruesel “Poetic-Scientist or Science-Poet?: A Reading of Poems Inspired by My Previous Life in Biochemistry” | Mages “Lima Beans: Telling a True Personal Science Story” | McCray, dancers “Here in the garden: Using dance to facilitate informal science learning” | Merry “Why Improv Creates Meaning” | Muindi “Stories in Science Gallery” | Murray “The Survivor Experience: Memory, Identity, & Self-Worth” | Myronuk “Isolating Elements: The Scientific Method on Stage” | Prefontaine “Physics and Figure Skating: Supporting the performer and scientist in each of us” | Remis “DIY Solar Cells for Non-Scientists” | Sherr, Diotti, Adebola “The usage of 3D printed models to enhance learning in gateway biology courses” | Solomon “Dancing Physics: Engaging Black Girls in Embodied Learning” | Sumner “Rhizomatic Play Wheel: Linking Your Play Zones & Offers” | Timperman, Schenkel, Bertholf “Science and Art, transforming Students and Changing the World through Study Abroad” | Tobin “Laser”.
5:30-5:45
GROUP SHARE (Auditorium)
5:45-6:00
BREAK (Gallery)
6:00-7:00
Keynote Talk. Pickard & Fu: Eco-Theater: Intersectional Collaboration and New Storytelling in the Age of Climate Change. (Auditorium On Broadway)
7:00-
Dinner & Fun.
Attendees are free to invite and join one another to explore surrounding NYIT restaurants and attractions.

 

Day 3 – Saturday, June 22nd


8:30-9:00
9:00-10:00
Morning Coffee (Menu) (Gallery)
Plenary talk. Mónica Feliú-Mójer: Finding Myself, Building Communities and Paying It Forward. (Auditorium)
10:00-10:15
BREAK (Gallery)

10:15-11:00
Carrijo, El Hage: “Bate-papo com Café”: a conversation café for immigrants in brazilian context (Auditorium)
Gross: Discussing the Whitman Poem “When I heard the Learn’d Astronomer” (Room 822)
11:00-11:45
Collison, Williams: Science Communication Through the Art of Storytelling (Auditorium)
Gillespie: The Poetry in Science: Creative Writing Workshop for Science Communication (Room 822)
11:45-12:00
GROUP SHARE (Auditorium)
12:00-1:00
LUNCH (Menu)
1:00-1:30
Gentleman: What’s in a name? (Auditorium)
For future conferences we want a “tagline” that could serve as a theme or vision for the conference’s outcomes; i.e. Cultivating Ensembles: Tagline for 2021. To help the organizers capture words of aspiration and appeal for possible wordings, this session will generate ideas and conversation.

1:30-2:15
Elguera, Thomases: Yes, And: Improvisation, Initiative and the Climate Crisis (Auditorium)
Holzapfel: Generating ideas for cartoons with subject-specific humor used for science education (Room 822)
2:15-2:30
Gelman: Stage Chemistry: Scale & Ratio (Auditorium)
Davis: RockEDU Online, Design Thinking, & the Importance of Iteration in STEAM. (Room 822)
2:30-2:45
Gelman continued
Garbarino: #SciOut18: Experimenting with Unconference Formats to Promote Egalitarian Frameworks in the Science Outreach Profession (Room 822)
2:45-3:00
Gelman continued
Pratt, D’Amour, Spence, Gates-Stuart, Haddock: The Immersive Mesopelagic Performance Lab (Room 822)
3:00-3:15
BREAK (Gallery)
3:15-4:00
Hyater-Adams, Quichocho: Exploring the Relationship Between Performance Art and Physics Education Interactive Session (Auditorium)
Woodley: Exploring joy as a product of collaborative work (Room 822)

4:00-6:00
FINALE. (Auditorium)
The conference “Finale” will be a community created event. All participants will be invited to playfully co-create a work that reflects their conference experience.  These works share what participants learned and drive the creation of the next conference.
Download Program Schedule